January 26, 2020

‘Klaus’ and Netflix Dominate at the Annie Awards
The Netflix film “Klaus” dominated the film categories at Saturday night’s Annie Awards, the main awards show devoted strictly to animation. The film, made by Spanish animator Sergio Pablos, was a surprise winner of seven awards in the 13 feature-film categories, including Best Animated Feature, along with prizes for directing, character animation, character design, production design, storyboarding and editorial.While Disney’s “Frozen II” and Laika’s “Missing Link” led all films with eight nominations each, “Frozen” had to settle for wins in the animated effects and voice acting categories (for Josh Gad), while “Missing Link” was shut out completely.Other top nominees that went unrewarded included DreamWorks Animation’s “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” and Pixar’s “Toy Story 4.”Also Read: 'Klaus' Film Review: Animated Santa Claus Origin Story Nails the Magic Better than the ComedyThe animated feature that finished with the second most wins was another Netflix film, the hand-drawn French film “I Lost My Body,” which won in the Best Animated Feature – Independent category, as well as for music and writing.Netflix releases also did well in the television categories, giving the streaming service the kind of dominant showing at the Annies that DreamWorks used to have, until Disney withdrew its support for a couple of years and the Annies changed its voting procedures.“Avengers: Endgame” won for character animation in a live-action production. In the television categories, “Love, Death and Robots” (on Netflix, of course) won four awards, while “Disney Mickey Mouse” and “Carmen Sandiego” each won two.Also Read: Oscar Nominations 2020: 14 Biggest Snubs and Surprises, From Greta Gerwig to 'Klaus' (Photos)In the 18 years that the Oscars have been handing out an award for Best Animated Feature, the Annie winner has gone on to collect the Oscar 13 times, including the last four years in a row.The ceremony took place at Royce Hall on the UCLA campus, part of an unprecedented night of five awards shows in Los Angeles.The winners:Best Animated Feature: “Klaus” Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia CineBest Animated Feature-Independent: “I Lost My Body” Xilam for NetflixBest Animated Special Production: “How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming” DreamWorks AnimationBest Animated Short Subject: “Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days” Ciclope Filmes, National Film Board of Canada, Les ArmateursBest Virtual Reality Production: “Bonfire” Baobab StudiosBest Animated Television/Media Commercial: “The Mystical Journey of Jimmy Page’s ’59 Telecaster” Nexus StudiosBest Animated Television/Media Production for Preschool Children: “Ask the Storybots” Episode: “Why Do We Have to Recycle?” JibJab Bros. Studios for NetflixBest Animated Television/Media Production for Children: “Disney Mickey Mouse” Episode: “Carried Away” Disney TV Animation/Disney ChannelBest General Audience Animated Television/Media Production: “BoJack Horseman” Episode: “The New Client” Tornante Productions, LLC for NetflixBest Student Film: “The Fox & The Pigeon” Michelle Chua, Sheridan CollegeAnimated Effects in an Animated Television/Media Production: “Love, Death & Robots” Viktor Németh, Szabolcs Illés, Ádám Sipos, Vladimir Zhovna Episode: “The Secret War” Blur for NetflixAnimated Effects in an Animated Feature Production: “Frozen 2” Benjamin Fiske, Alex Moaveni, Jesse Erickson, Dimitre Berberov, Kee Nam Suong Walt Disney Animation StudiosCharacter Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production: “His Dark Materials” Aulo Licinio (Character: lorek) Episode 7 BBC StudiosCharacter Animation in an Animated Feature Production: “Klaus” Sergio Martins (Character: Alva) Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia CineCharacter Animation in a Live-Action Production: “Avengers: Endgame” Sidney Kombo-Kintombo, Sam Sharplin, Keven Norris, Tim Teramoto, Jacob Luamanuvae-Su’a Weta DigitalCharacter Animation in a Video Game: “Unruly Heroes” Sebastien Parodi (Characters: Heroes Kid version, Underworld NPC, Nicolas Leger (Characters: Wukong, Kihong, Sandmonk, Sanzang, Enemies and cinematics) Magic Design StudiosCharacter Design in an Animated Television/Media Production: “Carmen Sandiego” Keiko Murayama Episode: “The Chasing Paper Caper” Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for NetflixCharacter Design in an Animated Feature Production: “Klaus” Torsten Schrank Netflix Presents a Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine=Directing in an Animated Television/Media Production: “Disney Mickey Mouse” Alonso Ramirez Ramos Episode: “For Whom the Booth Tolls” Disney TV Animation/Disney ChannelDirecting in an Animated Feature Production: “Klaus” Sergio Pablos Netflix Presents a Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia CineMusic in an Animated Television/Media Production: “Love, Death & Robots” Rob Cairns Episode: “Sonnie’s Edge” Blur for NetflixMusic in an Animated Feature Production: “I Lost My Body” Dan Levy Xilam for NetflixProduction Design in an Animated Television/Media Production: “Love, Death & Robots” Alberto Mielgo Episode: “The Witness” Blur for NetflixProduction Design in an Animated Feature Production: “Klaus” Szymon Biernacki, Marcin Jakubowski Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia CineStoryboarding in an AnimatedTelevision/Media Production: “Carmen Sandiego” Kenny Park Episode: “Becoming Carmen Sandiego, Part 1” Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for NetflixStoryboarding in an Animated Feature Production: “Klaus” Sergio Pablos Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia CineVoice Acting in an Animated Television/Media Production: “Bob’s Burgers” H. Jon Benjamin (Character: Bob) Episode: “Roamin’ Bob-iday” 20th Century FOX / Bento Box EntertainmentVoice Acting in an Animated Feature Production: “Frozen 2” Josh Gad (Character: Olaf) Walt Disney Animation StudiosWriting in an Animated Television/Media Production: “Tuca & Bertie” Shauna McGarry Episode: “The Jelly Lakes” Tornante Productions, LLC for NetflixWriting in an Animated Feature Production: “I Lost My Body” Jérémy Clapin, Guillaume Laurant Xilam for NetflixEditorial in an Animated Television/Media Production: “Love, Death & Robots” Bo Juhl, Stacy Auckland, Valerian Zamel Episode: “Alternate Histories” Blur for NetflixEditorial in an Animated Feature Production: “Klaus” Pablo García Revert Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia CineRead original story ‘Klaus’ and Netflix Dominate at the Annie Awards At TheWrap
Related Stories
Latest News
Top news around the world
Coronavirus Disease

Coronavirus disease (COVID-19) is an infectious disease caused by a newly discovered coronavirus.

Most people infected with the COVID-19 virus will experience mild to moderate respiratory illness and recover without requiring special treatment. Older people, and those with underlying medical problems like cardiovascular disease, diabetes, chronic respiratory disease, and cancer are more likely to develop serious illness.

Around the World

Celebrity News

> Latest News in Media

Watch It
'Julie and the Phantoms' Stars Cheyenne Jackson and Booboo Stewart on LGBTQ Representation
September 23, 2020
AmgkvK3xcJ4
John Cusack Says He Was Never Going to Play 'Breaking Bad's' Walter White
September 24, 2020
t8dtgMU4whA
2020: The Tipping Point for Connected TV Storytelling and Advertising - Variety Streaming Room
September 24, 2020
RtGX38E26SI
Dax Shepard reveals he relapsed after 16 years of sobriety | Page Six Celebrity News
September 25, 2020
yT7YuvLGDeY
Teddi Mellencamp’s 'RHOBH' exit and more Housewives news of the week | Page Six Celebrity News
September 25, 2020
FZ9FCO_lsKk
Meghan Markle reportedly has serious ambitions to run for president | Page Six Celebrity News
September 25, 2020
vQRPlbqIYck
Best Of TMZ on TV This Week: 9/21-9/25
September 25, 2020
AK7597t5iAA
Gigi Gorgeous Says J.K. Rowling's Dead to Her After More Anti-Trans Backlash | TMZ
September 24, 2020
eiKX6w8tL3Q
'Fuller House' Star Candace Cameron Bure Defends Husband's Boob Grab | TMZ
September 24, 2020
EAcv2jvjJxE
Max Ehrich Says He Learned of Split with Demi From Tabloids
September 26, 2020
oKKgDNItF-Q
Necessary Realness: Celebrities Dating Civilians | E! News
September 26, 2020
pFjBX1UlSJQ
"Marrying Millions" Hot Tub Hell, Dolly's Motel Romance & More | Nightly Pop | E! News
September 26, 2020
g059fqoqySo
TV Schedule
Late Night Show
Watch the latest shows of U.S. top comedians

Sports

Latest sport results, news, videos, interviews and comments
Latest Events
26
Sep
ITALY: Serie A
Inter Milan - Fiorentina
26
Sep
ENGLAND: Premier League
Brighton - Manchester United
26
Sep
SPAIN: La Liga
Real Betis - Real Madrid
26
Sep
ENGLAND: Premier League
West Bromwich Albion - Chelsea
26
Sep
PARAGUAY: Apertura
Cerro Porteno - River Plate As
26
Sep
MEXICO: Apertura
Monterrey - Tigres
26
Sep
BRASIL: Serie A
Atletico-MG - Gremio
26
Sep
PARAGUAY: Apertura
Sol de America - Olimpia
26
Sep
COSTA RICA: Apertura
Grecia - Santos Dg
26
Sep
COSTA RICA: Apertura
Guadalupe - Perez Zeledon
26
Sep
PARAGUAY: Apertura
Libertad - Sportivo San Lorenzo
26
Sep
MEXICO: Apertura
Pumas - Necaxa
26
Sep
BRASIL: Serie A
Atletico-PR - Bahia
26
Sep
BRASIL: Serie A
Internacional - Sao Paulo
26
Sep
PERU: Primera Division, Apertura
Sporting Cristal - Inti Gas Ayacucho
26
Sep
SPAIN: Segunda Division
UD Logrones - Castellon
26
Sep
MEXICO: Apertura
Guadalajara - Mazatlan
26
Sep
USA: Major League Soccer
New York City - FC Cincinnati
26
Sep
AUSTRALIA: NPL Capital Territory, Championship group
Woden Weston - Monaro Panthers
26
Sep
ENGLAND: Championship
Wycombe Wanderers - Swansea City
26
Sep
FRANCE: Ligue 2
Valenciennes - Caen
26
Sep
FRANCE: Ligue 2
Rodez Aveyron - Dunkerque
26
Sep
FRANCE: Ligue 2
Nancy - Le Havre
26
Sep
FRANCE: Ligue 2
Niort - Paris FC
26
Sep
FRANCE: Ligue 2
Ajaccio - Sochaux
26
Sep
FRANCE: Ligue 2
Guingamp - Grenoble
26
Sep
FRANCE: Ligue 2
Chambly - Chateauroux
26
Sep
ENGLAND: Championship
Barnsley - Coventry
26
Sep
ENGLAND: Championship
Cardiff City - Reading
26
Sep
ENGLAND: League One
Sunderland - Peterborough United
26
Sep
ENGLAND: League One
Ipswich Town - Rochdale
26
Sep
ENGLAND: Championship
Preston NE - Stoke City
26
Sep
ENGLAND: Championship
Derby County - Blackburn
26
Sep
ENGLAND: Championship
Millwall - Brentford
26
Sep
ENGLAND: Championship
Watford - Luton
26
Sep
SPAIN: Segunda Division
Malaga - AD Alcorcon
26
Sep
SPAIN: Segunda Division
Zaragoza - Las Palmas
26
Sep
SPAIN: Segunda Division
Fuenlabrada - Albacete
26
Sep
SPAIN: Segunda Division
Sporting Gijon - Girona
26
Sep
ENGLAND: Premier League
Burnley - Southampton
26
Sep
ROMANIA: Liga 1
Viitorul Constanta - Astra
26
Sep
PERU: Primera Division, Apertura
Deportivo Binacional - Carlos Manucci
26
Sep
PORTUGAL: Primeira Liga
Boavista - Porto
26
Sep
CROATIA: 1 HNL
Osijek - NK Gorica
26
Sep
RUSSIA: Premier League
Sochi - FK Krasnodar
26
Sep
JAPAN: J-League
Urawa Red Diamonds - Yokohama FC
26
Sep
ASIAN CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: 1/8 final
Pakhtakor - Esteghlal
26
Sep
CROATIA: 1 HNL
NK Istra 1961 - Sibenik
26
Sep
SCOTLAND: Premier League
Livingston - St. Johnstone
26
Sep
SCOTLAND: Premier League
St. Mirren - Kilmarnock
26
Sep
SCOTLAND: Premier League
Hamilton - Dundee United
26
Sep
SERBIA: Super Liga
Mladost Lucani - Crvena Zvezda
26
Sep
ROMANIA: Liga 1
Academica Clinceni - Gaz Metan Medias
26
Sep
JAPAN: J-League
Vissel Kobe - Consadole Sapporo
26
Sep
POLAND: Ekstraklasa
Jagiellonia - Zaglebie L
26
Sep
EGYPT: Premier League
Tanta - Al Ahly Cairo
26
Sep
PERU: Primera Division, Apertura
UTC Cajamarca - Cienciano
26
Sep
MEXICO: Liga de Ascenso, Apertura
Tlaxcala - Atlante
26
Sep
UKRAINE: Persha Liga
Nyva Ternopil - Avanhard
26
Sep
UKRAINE: Persha Liga
VPK Agro - Hirnyk-Sport
26
Sep
UKRAINE: Persha Liga
Chornomorets - Veres
26
Sep
ENGLAND: Premier League
Crystal Palace - Everton
26
Sep
QATAR: National cup
Al Sailiya SC - Al Khor SC
26
Sep
MOLDOVA: Divizia Nationala
Dacia-Buiucani - Dinamo-Auto
26
Sep
ARMENIA: Premier League
Shirak - Ararat
26
Sep
PORTUGAL: Primeira Liga
Benfica - Moreirense
26
Sep
SPAIN: La Liga
Elche - Real Sociedad
26
Sep
ITALY: Serie A
Sampdoria - Benevento
26
Sep
ITALY: Serie A
Cagliari - Lazio
26
Sep
SWITZERLAND: Super League
Zurich - Lugano
26
Sep
BELARUS: Premier League
BATE - Dinamo Brest
26
Sep
AZERBAIJAN: Premier League
Kesla - Zira
26
Sep
ASIAN CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: 1/8 final
Al Ahli Jeddah - Al Shabab Al Ahli
26
Sep
ESTONIA: Meistriliiga
Paide - Tallinna Kalev
26
Sep
AZERBAIJAN: Premier League
Sabail - Sabah FK
26
Sep
UKRAINE: Persha Liga
Kremin - Obolon-Brovar
26
Sep
POLAND: Ekstraklasa
Lechia Gdansk - Podbeskidzie
26
Sep
SERBIA: Super Liga
Javor - Zlatibor Cajetina
26
Sep
SERBIA: Super Liga
Radnik Surdulica - Rad
26
Sep
RUSSIA: Premier League
Zenit - Ufa
26
Sep
SERBIA: Super Liga
Cukaricki - Macva Sabac
26
Sep
SPAIN: La Liga
Valencia - Huesca
26
Sep
BELARUS: Premier League
Torpedo-BelAZ - Neman
26
Sep
PORTUGAL: Primeira Liga
Maritimo - Tondela
26
Sep
ITALY: Serie A
Torino - Atalanta
26
Sep
UZBEKISTAN: PFL
Navbahor Namangan - Nasaf Qarshi
26
Sep
POLAND: Ekstraklasa
Cracovia - Rakow
26
Sep
SWEDEN: Allsvenskan
Orebro - Sirius
26
Sep
UKRAINE: Persha Liga
Krystal - Metallist
26
Sep
BELARUS: Premier League
Gorodeya - Slavia-Mozyr
26
Sep
RUSSIA: Premier League
Tambov - Spartak
26
Sep
RUSSIA: PFL, Group 2
FK Murom - Rodina Moskva
26
Sep
RUSSIA: PFL, Group 3
Krasnyi-SGAFKST - Ryazan
26
Sep
SPAIN: La Liga
Alaves - Getafe
26
Sep
BELARUS: Premier League - Women
Dinamo Minsk W - BOTSOR W
26
Sep
BELARUS: Premier League
Energetik-BGU - Isloch
26
Sep
KOREA REPUBLIC: K-League 2
Suwon City - Seoul E-Land
26
Sep
ESTONIA: Meistriliiga
Tulevik Viljandi - Kuressaare
26
Sep
BELARUS: Premier League - Women
Minsk W - Zorka W
26
Sep
POLAND: I Liga
Miedz Legnica - Korona
26
Sep
KAZAKHSTAN: Premier League
Taraz - Tobol
26
Sep
UKRAINE: Youth League
Kolos Kovalivka U-21 - Inhulets U-21
26
Sep
BELARUS: Premier League - Women
Bobruichanka W - Dnepr Mogilev W
26
Sep
RUSSIA: PFL, Group 4
Orenburg-2 - Volga Ulyanovsk
26
Sep
UKRAINE: Youth League
Lviv U-21 - Zorya U-21
26
Sep
AUSTRALIA: NPL Capital Territory, Championship group
Canberra - Gungahlin
26
Sep
JAPAN: J-League
Nagoya Grampus Eight - Shimizu S-Pulse
26
Sep
KOREA REPUBLIC: K-League 2
Anyang - Bucheon 1995
26
Sep
KOREA REP.: K-League: Relegation Round
Suwon Bluewings - FC Seoul
25
Sep
AUSTRALIA: NPL Tasmania
Clarence Zebras - Riverside Olympic
26
Sep
AUSTRALIA: NPL Tasmania
Launceston City - Glenorchy Knights
25
Sep
AUSTRALIA: NPL Tasmania
Devonport City - Kingborough Lions
25
Sep
AUSTRALIA: NPL Tasmania
South Hobart - Olympia Warriors
26
Sep
AUSTRALIA: NPL South Australia
Adelaide United U-21 - Adelaide Blue Eagles
26
Sep
AUSTRALIA: NPL South Australia
MetroStars - Croydon Kings
26
Sep
AUSTRALIA: NPL South Australia
Adelaide City - Modbury Jets
26
Sep
AUSTRALIA: NPL South Australia
Adelaide Comets - Adelaide Raiders
26
Sep
AUSTRALIA: NPL South Australia
Cumberland United - Adelaide Olympic
26
Sep
AUSTRALIA: NPL South Australia
Para Hills - Campbelltown City
24
Sep
EUROPA LEAGUE: Third qualifying round
Shkendija - Tottenham Hotspur
24
Sep
ENGLAND: League Cup
Manchester City - Bournemouth
24
Sep
ENGLAND: League Cup
Lincoln City - Liverpool
24
Sep
EUROPA LEAGUE: Third qualifying round
AC Milan - Bodo-Glimt
23
Sep
ENGLAND: League Cup
Leicester City - Arsenal
23
Sep
ENGLAND: League Cup
Chelsea - Barnsley
22
Sep
ENGLAND: League Cup
Luton - Manchester United
21
Sep
ENGLAND: Premier League
Wolves - Manchester City
21
Sep
ITALY: Serie A
AC Milan - Bologna
20
Sep
ENGLAND: Premier League
Chelsea - Liverpool
20
Sep
ENGLAND: Premier League
Southampton - Tottenham Hotspur
20
Sep
FRANCE: Ligue 1
Nice - PSG
20
Sep
SPAIN: La Liga
Real Sociedad - Real Madrid
20
Sep
ITALY: Serie A
Juventus - Sampdoria
20
Sep
ITALY: Serie A
Parma - Napoli
19
Sep
ENGLAND: Premier League
Arsenal - West Ham United
19
Sep
ITALY: Serie A
Verona - Roma
19
Sep
ENGLAND: Premier League
Manchester United - Crystal Palace
17
Sep
EUROPA LEAGUE: Second qualifying round
Lokomotiv Plovdiv - Tottenham Hotspur
17
Sep
EUROPA LEAGUE: Second qualifying round
Shamrock - AC Milan
16
Sep
FRANCE: Ligue 1
PSG - Metz
16
Sep
INTERNATIONAL: Club Friendlies
Barcelona - Girona
15
Sep
INTERNATIONAL: Club Friendlies
Inter Milan - Lugano
14
Sep
ENGLAND: Premier League
Brighton - Chelsea
14
Sep
GERMANY: National cup
Duisburg - Borussia Dortmund
Find us on Instagram
at @feedimo to stay up to date with the latest.
Featured Video You Might Like
L1eLanNeZKg i1XRgbyUtOo -g9Qziqbif8 0vmRhiLHE2U JFCZUoa6MYE UfN5PCF5EUo 2PV55f3-UAg W3y9zuI_F64 -7qCxIccihU pQ9gcOoH9R8 g5MRDEXRk4k tudKp5Vhs3k
Copyright © 2020 Feedimo. All Rights Reserved.